Section 18001 of the 21st Century Cures Act (Small Business HRAs)
[…] (8) SUBSTANTIATION REQUIREMENTS.—The Secretary of the Treasury (or his designee) may issue substantiation requirements as necessary to carry out this subsection. (Does this affect previous HRA substantiation requirements?)

(b) Amendments To The Employee Retirement Income Security Act Of 1974.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 733(a)(1) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (29 U.S.C. 1191b(a)(1)) (definition of “group health plan”) is amended by adding at the end the following: “Such term shall not include any qualified small employer health reimbursement arrangement (as defined in section 9831(d)(2) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986).”.